Somerset Master Badminton Tournament.

26/04/2015 10:00

Sorry for the delay in getting these results onto the website, but below are the scores and results from the recent tournament. So good to see so moany people playing including some new faces. A bit of a shame we had a couple of last minute withdrawals affecting the draw and format a bit, but thank you to Chris Naylor for organising the event.

Somerset Masters Age Handicapped Badminton Tournament- 26th April 2015 - Results  (players age handicapping removed)

Mens

Singles

Chris Naylor

Neil Robson

Simon Martin

Paul Druce

Position

 

 

Chris Naylor

 

19,21,19

14,21,21

21,21

2nd

 

 

Neil Robson

21,18,21

 

21,21

21,21

1st

 

 

Simon Martin

21,13,17

13, retired

 

21,21

3rd

 

 

Paul Druce

13,15

12,15

18,14

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Womens

Singles

Mandy Cochrane

Launa Eyles

Wendy Field

Fiona Rooke

Position

 

 

Mandy Cochrane

 

8,6

10,13

8,4

4th

 

 

Launa Eyles

21,21

 

29,21

19,21,17

2nd

 

 

Wendy Field

21,21

27,12

 

21,12,18

3rd

 

 

Fiona Rooke

21,21

21,18,21

18,21,21

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mens

Doubles

Neil Robson

Simon Martin

Antony Eyles

Stuart Pilkington

Will Cameron

 

 

Chris Naylor

Danny Laysall

Martyn Gossage

James Buckle

Jason Flagg

Position

 

Chris Naylor

 

13,21,21

10,13

12,8

21,17,21

3rd

 

Neil Robson

 

Simon Martin

21,14,14

 

6,11

7,4

7,21,18

5th

 

Danny Laysall

 

Antony Eyles

21,21

21,21

 

13,21,9

21,21

2nd

 

Martyn Gossage

 

Stuart Pilkington

21,21

21,21

21,18,21

 

20,21,21

1st

 

James Buckle

 

Will Cameron

18,21,17

21,12,21

13,12

22,9,19

 

4th

 

Jason Flagg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Womens

 Doubles

Fiona Rooke

Jackie Malton

Kerry Mullen

Wendy Field

Mandy Cochrane

 

 

Launa Eyles

Alison Stevens

Cath Vigar

Jane Reddaway

Loretta Chisty-Clover

Position

 

Launa Eyles

 

21,21

21,21

21,21

21,21

1st

 

Fiona Rooke

 

Jackie Malton

6,8

 

20,8

17,10

21,21

4th

 

Alison Stevens

 

Kerry Mullen

16,14

22,21

 

21,19,21

21,21

2nd

 

Cath Vigar

 

Wendy Field

14,10

21,21

16,21,17

 

21,21

3rd

 

Jane Reddaway

 

Mandy Cochrane

4,4

14,7

6,17

7,8

 

5th

 

Loretta Chisty-Clover

 

               

Somerset Masters Badminton Tournament- Mixed Doubles  Box Stages

 

 

XD

BOX 1

Kerry Mullen

Withdrawn

Ian Bolton

Box 

James Buckle

Withdrawn

Anita Atyeo

Position

James Buckle

 

XD9

21,21

1st

Kerry Mullen

Withdrawn

 

 

 

 

Withdrawn

Ian Bolton

12,8

 

 

2nd

Anita Atyeo

 

 

 

 

 

XD

BOX 2

Fiona Rooke

Chris Naylor

Paul Druce

Box 

Jason Flagg

Jane Lipton

Lisa Smith

Position

Jason Flagg

 

21,21

21,21

1st

Fiona Rooke

Chris Naylor

15,11

 

21,21

2nd

Jane Lipton

Paul Druce

15,13

17,13

 

3rd

Lisa Smith

 

 

 

 

 

XD

BOX 3

Wendy Field

Neil Robson

Will Cameron

Box 

Stuart Pilkington

Cath Vigar

Jane Reddaway

Position

Stuart Pilkington

 

21,17,15

21,19,21

2nd

Wendy Field

Neil Robson

21,12,21

 

21,21

1st

Cath Vigar

Will Cameron

19,21,7

17,17

 

3rd

Jane Reddaway

 

 

 

 

 

XD

BOX 4

Launa Eyles

Martyn Gossage

Steve Houchin

Box 

Antony Eyles

Jackie Malton

Loretta Christie-Clover

Position

Antony Eyles

 

21,21

21,21

1st

Launa Eyles

Martyn Gossage

10,12

 

21,21

2nd

Jackie Malton

Steve Houchin

8,7

9,6

 

3rd

Loretta Christie-Clover

Somerset Masters Badminton Tournament- Mixed Doubles  Semi Final, 3rd/4th play off and Final

 

 

James Buckle

Kerry Mullen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi Final 

v

James Buckle

Kerry Mullen

 

 

 

 

 

21,18

21,12

 

 

 

Jason Flagg

Fiona Rooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

v

James Buckle

Kerry Mullen

 

 

 

 

 

21,10

21,12

 

Neil Robson

Cath Vigar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi Final 

v

Antony Eyles

Launa Eyles

 

 

 

 

 

21,8

21,16

 

 

 

Antony Eyles

Launa Eyles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jason Flagg

Fiona Rooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd/4th playoff

v

Jason Flagg

Fiona Rooke

 

 

 

 

 

19,21      22,

20     21,14

 

 

 

Neil Robson

Cath Vigar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Somerset Masters Badminton Tournament- Mixed Doubles 

Positions 5 - 7 (Box stage runners up)

 

 

Withdrawn

Chris Naylor

Stuart Pilkington

Martyn Gossage

Box

 

Withdrawn

Jane Lipton

Wendy Field

Jackie Malton

Position

Withdrawn

 

 

 

 

 

Withdrawn

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Naylor

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Lipton

 

 

16,22,14

16,19

7th

Stuart Pilkington

 

 

 

 

 

Wendy Field

 

21,20,21

 

21,21

5th

Martyn Gossage

 

 

 

 

 

Jackie Malton

 

21,21

19,11

 

6th

Somerset Masters Badminton Tournament- Mixed Doubles 

Positions 8 - 11 (Box stage 3rd place pairs)

 

 

Ian Bolton

Paul Druce

Will Cameron

Steve Houchin

 

 

Anita Atyeo

Lisa Smith

Jane Reddaway

Loretta Christie-Clover

Position

Ian Bolton

 

 

 

 

 

Anita Atyeo

 

21,20,21

10,6

21,21

9th

Paul Druce

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Smith

19,22,12

 

5,6

21,12,20

11th

Will Cameron

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Reddaway

21,21

21,21

 

21,21

8th

Steve Houchin

 

 

 

 

 

Loretta Christie-Clover

15,17

14,21,22

7,7

 

10th