National Schools Championships

2016/17

Winners of county rounds going through to the South West Championships in Bournemouth on March 1st 2017 are:

KS3 boys - Ansford, Castle Cary,

KS3 girls - Kingsmead ,Wiveliscombe

KS4 boys - Kings College, Taunton

KS4 Girls - Heathfield, Taunton

2015/16

Winners of county rounds going through to the South West Champion ships in Plymouth on March 10th 2016 (with their position at the regional finals in brackets) are:

KS3 boys - Crispin, Street (7th)

KS3 girls - Bishops Fox (6th)

KS4 boys - Kings College, Taunton (6th)

KS4 Girls - Castle School (7th)

 

Results from the County  finals can been here; http://www.sasp.co.uk/school-games-finals

 

 


 

2013/14

 

County final

 

To be held at king Arthurs School, Winacnton, on Tuesday 4th February 2014

 

Winners of Local rounds

  Girls  Key stage 3 Boys Key Stage 3 Girls Key stage 4 Boys Key Stage 4
South Somerset King Arthurs           King Arthurs Sexeys King Arthurs
Tone Castle Castle Heathfield Castle
 Mendip        
Sedgemoor        

 

 

2012/2013

County round - 29th Jan 2013 at King Arthurs School, Wincanton

A fantastic day of badminton saw 16 teams compete in the four categories, to find the champions of Somerset.  There was some high standard play, as well as  very gutsy performances from some of the less experienced players.

Winning teams that will be representing Somerset at the South West Finals at Exeter Uni on March 14th are:

KS3 Girls - Haygrove - (full results - cp 7 8 and 9 girls.xls (272,5 kB)

KS3 Boys - Huish Epsicopi (cp 7 8 and 9 boys.xls (272,5 kB)

KS4 Girls - King Arthurs (cp 10 and 11 girls.xls (272,5 kB)

KS4 Boys - Preston (cp 10 and 11 boys.xls (272,5 kB)

 

 

Winners of Local rounds

  Girls  Key stage 3 Boys Key Stage 3 Girls Key stage 4 Boys Key Stage 4
South Somerset Sexeys            Huish King Arthurs Preston
Tone Kingsmead Bishops Fox Heathfield Kings College
 Mendip Frome College     Crispin Crispin         Frome College
Sedgemoor Haygrove Haygrove Haygrove Haygrove

 

Key Competition Dates for 2012/13 Championships

 


County round:
Regional round:


Final:

 

Tuesday 29th Jan 2013 at Wincanton. 9.30 start.
11-15 March 2013

Years 7,8,9 - 20 April 2013
Years 10,11 - 21 April 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Center Parcs National Schools Championships 2011/12

This years competition has again started well with rounds being held across the four school sports partnership areas in Somerset. School competitions were supported by the School Games Organisers workforce and competition was fierce. Winners from each event will now progress to the Somerset County round which is being staged Monday 6th February at King Arthur’s Community School. Nationally, just over 22,000 young people have taken part this year.

 

 

School Round—Winners

KS3 Boys          KS4 Boys        KS3 Girls       KS4 Girls

Preston                  Kings Bruton     Sexey’s             King Arthurs

Heathfield              Castle                 Heathfield         Kings College

Haygrove               Haygrove           Haygrove           Haygrove

Frome College       Crispin               Frome College   Crispin

More details of the Local rounds within Somerset can be found here:Centre Parcs National School Championships.docx (13 kB)

 

County Finals - At King Arthurs School, Wincanton, Monday 6th feb 2012

 

The top schools in Somerset were in action at this fantastic event, and spectators witnessed over 5 hours of enthralling badminton.

 

Some very close games meant that medals were in doubt until the very last matches, but the following came out victorious:

  • KS3 Boys (winners Preston) / Runners Up Heathfield
  • KS4 Boys (winners Kings Bruton) Runners Up Castle
  • KS3 Girls (winners Heathfield) Runners Up Haygrove
  • KS4 Girls (winners King Arthur’s) Runners Up Haygrove

The winners will represent Somerset at the South West Round held at Exeter University on 15th March.

 

South West Finals - At Exeter University, Thursday 15th March 2012

There were fantastic performances from the four Somerset Schools but alas none progressed through to the National Finals.  The standard all round was very high, with an England player and many top county players represented, but three of our teams finished as runners up, with one team coming a creditable fourth.

  • KS3 Boys Preston -  Runners Up  (Claudio Perfetto , Callum Pilton, Tom Reddaway, Chris White)
  • KS4 Boys Kings Bruton - Runners Up (Chris Pang, Charlie Smith, Fabrice Le Blanc, Alex Hung)
  • KS3 Girls Heathfield  - fourth (Ellie Gardner, Megan Pressly-Smith, Danni Arndell, Sophie Cording and Daniella Webb-Porto)
  • KS4 Girls King Arthur’s - Runners Up (Jenny Naylor, Helen O'Rourke, Corinne Foot, Claire Goodson)