Archive - Junior tournaments

2016/17 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Easter Graded tournament - Wellington - 13th April 2017 Click here to see the results

SSDC Yeovil non-county junior tournament - Westlands - 5th March 2017

     U11- Boys  Winner - Adam Harriss (Yeovil College Juniors) R/Up - Connor Banfield (Wincanton Juniors)

     U13 - Boys and Girl Winner - Sam Thuranki R/Up - Matthew Harriss (Yeovil College Juniors)

     U15 Boys  Winner - Ben Hacker (Ansford School) R/Up - Ibraheem Russell (Ansford School)

     U15/17 Girls  Winner - Sophie Suter (shuttlebusters weymouth) R/Up - Emily Seymour (shuttlebusters weymouth)

     U17 Boys Winner - Eddie Knell (shuttlebusters weymouth) R/Up - Neo Katz (Ansford School)

 

Graded tournament - Wellington - 16th Feb 2017 Click here to see the results

 

U16 SOMERSET BRONZE - 29th Jan 2017 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software

U18 SOMERSET BRONZE - 10th Dec 2016 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software

SSCBN Yeovil non-county Junior Singles Tournament - Westfield Academy - 6th November 2016

     U11  Winner George Nicholls    Runner-up Reuben Laudicina
     U13  Winner Sam Thunanki    Runner-up Mark Hallett
     U15  Winner Koko Taylor   Runner-up Oliver Wild
     U17  Winner Reuben Biggs    Runner-up Jennifer Poole
Congratulations to the finalists and well done to all those who took part. Also special thanks to Jane Lipton, who organised the event on the day, and Jane  would like to thank the players and the parents for their enthusiasm and good sportsmanship throughout.

 
2015/16 TOURNAMENT RESULTS
U15 SOMERSET BRONZE - 11th Oct 2015 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software
 
 
2014/15 TOURNAMENT RESULTS
U17 SOMERSET BRONZE - 29th Jan 2015 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software
U15 SOMERSET BRONZE - 12th October 2014 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software
 
 

2013/14 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

U17 SOMERSET BRONZE 2nd Feb 2014 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software

U15 SOMERSET BRONZE 20th Oct 2013 - Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software

Taunton Graded Tournament 29th Aug 2013 Please click here for results

 

2012/13 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Taunton Graded Tournament 31st May 2013 - Click here to see the results

Taunton Graded Tournament 4th April 2013 - Click here to see the results

Yeovil Non County junior tournament 10th Mar 2013 (Click here to see photos of the winners and r/up)

    U11s  Winner Tom Flechon, R/Up Charlie Tindal

    U13 Girls winner Katy Pendry R/up Neve Pattemore  U13 Boys winner Harry Gardner R/Up Max Metcalf

    U15 Winner Samuel Prangley R/Up Matthew Bowditch

    U17 Winner Thomas Holliday R/Up Gregory Slade

Taunton Graded Tournament 14th Feb 2013 - Click here to see the results

U15 SOMERSET BRONZE 10th Feb 2013 - Click here to see the results on the BE Tournament Software

Taunton Graded Tournament 1st Nov 2012 - Click here to see the results

U17 SOMERSET BRONZE October 14th 2012 Click here to see the results on the BE tournament software

Taunton Graded Tournament 29th Aug 2012 - Click here to see the results

 

2011/12 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Taunton Graded Tournament 12th April 2012 - Click here to see the results

 

 

COUNTY JUNIOR ARCHIVE INFORMATION

We have been pulling together the information archives and below is a record of the first batch of information.

Click the link to download a list of the Somerset Juniors Championship Winners and Runners Up since 1988 - Somerset juniors County championship Winners.docx (28,2 kB)

Click here to see photos of some of the winners - picasaweb.google.com/107942802741524997612/JuniorCountyChampionsPastAndPresent?authuser=0&feat=directlink

Click the link below to look at the list of players and positions for the ICT (Nottingham) Championships teams since 1990 

Somerset juniors ICC teams.docx (15,3 kB)

Click the link below to have a look at photos of some of those teams. Some of the people in the early photos are still playing locally.

Photos of Nottingham ICC Teams Past and Present

Here is a collection of miscellaneous photos of Somerset junior teams and players - picasaweb.google.com/107942802741524997612/MiscellaneousJuniorPhotos?authuser=0&feat=directlink

2012/13 Junior county match and Restricted tournament results

U17 Championships 2014

21/09/2014 17:16
2014 U17 Championships held at Princess Royal Sports Complex, Wellington on Sunday 21st September    Singles Results  Winner         Luke Budnjl     15 - 13     15 - 10 Runner-Up   Rhys Coates...
Read more

U17's v Devon Sunday 19th January

19/01/2014 20:44
36 - 0 we lost!!!  The score by no way reflected what actually happened in the match.  We unfortunately only had 3 girls able to play - and I wanted to thank Ellie Slawin, Georgia Ley and Meg Pressley-Smith for playing.  Along with all the boys Callum Pilton, Rhys Coates, Connor...
Read more

Somerset U17's V Wiltshire H (Wincanton 1st December)

05/12/2013 16:07
Again what some close matches there were. We lost 6 - 30 but I must say every game was fought for. Congratulation to Sam green who made his debut and then won his singles match. Rhys and Connor won two doubles matches along with Callum and James and Rhys and Georgia won their mixed. The match was...
Read more

Somerset v Cornwall 3rd November 2013

16/11/2013 20:59
This was a tough match for Somerset as we started with only 4 girls due to sickness which was a real shame.  Callum Pilton did really well and won his singles for us but we then had to wait until the ladies doubles before we won another rubber but Ellie Slawin and Alex Crossley did really...
Read more

Somerset U17 v Avon away Sunday 6th October

06/10/2013 19:56
Well done to Sophie Cording, Meg Pressley-Smith and Ollie Heywood for making their debut for Somerset at Avon.   The match was won by Avon 31 to 5 but many matches were closely contested by the boys and girls and it was a shame that the result didn't reflect this.  Ellie Slawin won...
Read more
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 >>